Data protection declaration

This data protection declaration explains how Salmon Evolution AS acquires and utilises personal data about you. We want you to feel assured that we comply with legal requirements and regulations when you visit our website or are in contact with us

Contact information

We are responsible for processing personal data acquired by our business. If you have questions about or comments on this declaration or how we process personal data, please contact us by e-mail (post@salmonevolution.no) or use the contact form on our website.

Processing of personal data

This declaration applies to our acquisition, use and processing of personal data. We collect, use and process personal data when you use our services as a customer or potential customer, visit our website or contact us for private and/or business reasons.

This could be, for example, in connection with:

  • recruitment
  • customer administration and support
  • follow-up of customers and suppliers
  • web statistics on our website (cookies)
  • newsletters
  • market surveys.

 Purpose and basis for processing personal data

Most of the data we process is acquired directly from you when you use our services or contact us in various contexts. We only utilise necessary personal data about you, such as:

  • your name and contact information when you contact us
  • information relevant for collaboration with customers, suppliers and other partners
  • contact and identify information related to recruitment and applications
  • cookies related to web statistics
  • IP addresses when using our website.

We process both personally identifiable and anonymised data about you. Personally identifiable data are information which identifies you as an individual. Anonymised data are information which does not reveal your personal identity.

 Data from web analyses and cookies

We use the Google Analytics tool to analyse user behaviour on our website.

Google Analytics utilises cookies (small text files stored by the website on a visitor’s computer) which register the visitor’s IP address and provide information about their behaviour on the website – such as which pages they visit, how long they stay, which website they come from and which browser they use.

An IP address is defined as personal data because it can be traced back to specific hardware and thereby to an individual. We use the Google Analytics tracking code, which anonymises the IP address before the information is stored and processed by Google. The stored IP address can therefore not be used to identify an individual user.

Data via social media

It is possible to comment on articles or post assessments of us on our Facebook page and other social media. The sender’s name and profile will appear publically here. This information will not be stored in our systems.

Data via newsletters and press releases

It is possible to subscribe to newsletters and stock exchange announcements from Cision via our website. Your e-mail address is routed directly to Cision and is not stored by us through this service.

How do we keep personal data secure?

We will always ensure acceptable and legal processing of personal data, and only use such information for expressly specified and legitimate purposes as provided by relevant legislation. We will ensure acceptable data security related to confidentiality, integrity and accessibility. Personal data will not be stored for longer than necessary for implementing the purpose of processing them.

We will ensure that our employees process your personal data in accordance with this declaration and with our responsibilities pursuant to the personal data legislation.

Your rights

As a customer or supplier, you have the right to request access to the personal data we process and the way these are processed. You have the right to an answer within one month from the data of your request. You can also require correction to, removal of and restrictions on processing your personal data pursuant to the regulations in force at any given time. If processing of personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

If you believe that we have not respected your rights in accordance with the applicable regulations, you have the right to complain to the relevant regulatory authority. This is done by submitting a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. Its contact information can be found at www.datatilsynet.no.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap